Canon RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM vs Canon RF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM Z

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM compared with RF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM Z
CanonRF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USMCanonRF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM Z
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2019November 2024
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm70–200 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/2.8
Minimum aperturef/32f/22
Optical constructionSeventeen elements in thirteen groups18 elements in 15 groups
Special elementsThree UD, one Super UD, one aspherical UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element; fluorine coatings on front and rear elementsThree aspherical elements including two glass-moulded and one replica; two Super UD elements and one UD element, with the UD glass-moulded aspherical element also counted among the asphericals
Coatings–ASC and Super Spectra; fluorine coating on front element
Aperture detail–Constant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; smooth electronic iris ring
DiaphragmNine circular-aperture blades11 circular aperture blades
Angle of view–29°–10° horizontal, 19°30′–7° vertical and 34°–12° diagonal on full frame
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle; stills iris-ring operation depends on camera support
Teleconverter support–RF 1.4x gives 98–280 mm f/4 with 0.42× maximum magnification; RF 2x gives 140–400 mm f/5.6 with 0.6×; autofocus and stabilisation retained
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.7 m0.49 m
Maximum magnification0.23×0.3×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemDual Nano USM motors independently drive two focusing groups for electronic floating focus control; full-time manual focus
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.7 mClosest focus 0.49 m at 70 mm and 0.68 m at 200 mm; separate AF/MF distance modes not published
Magnification detailMaximum 0.23× at 200 mm0.2× at 70 mm and 0.3× at 200 mm (Canon Japan)
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops under CIPA; three modes for general use, panning and exposure-only stabilisationLens OIS 5.5 stops at centre with EOS R8 at 200 mm; combined OIS/IBIS 7.5 centre and seven corner stops with EOS R1 at 200 mm under Canon's CIPA-2024 conditions
Video features–Optically suppressed focus breathing and electronic floating focus control; optional PZ-E2/PZ-E2B adapters provide motorised zoom; iris operation in stills depends on camera and firmware
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm82 mm
Maximum diameter89.9 mm88.5 mm
Length146 mm199 mm
Weight1,070 g (better)1,115 g
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmControl, focus, zoom and iris rings; iris Auto lock; lens function buttons
Zoom designExtending barrel with 146 mm retracted length at 70 mmInternal zoom with 70° rotation; barrel length remains constant
Filter detail–82 mm front screw-in filter thread
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringDust and moisture resistant construction with mount gasket; maker states it cannot completely prevent ingress and requires attachment to a camera
Dimensions detailApproximately 89.9 mm maximum diameter × 146 mm length, retractedApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 199 mm length; same barrel size for white and black versions
Weight detailApproximately 1,070 g lensWhite 1115 g and black 1110 g, excluding tripod mount; headline uses photographed white model
Tripod mountRemovable Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII), includedTripod foot removable; PetaPixel notes no Arca-Swiss profile or 90° collar click stops
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII) hood included, with filter-adjustment windowWhite ET-88C (WIII) or black ET-88C (B); LZ1328 case and E-82 II/Lens Dust Cap RF listed as accessories
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83F hood, LP1424 drawstring case, Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII) and user manualET-88C lens hood (Web Cameraman)
Release detailNovember 2019 marketed month in Canon Camera MuseumCanon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; Photography Blog preview reports 14 November UK/Europe/US, while Web Cameraman reports 29 November Japan; precise regional retail days are secondary and headline retains maker-confirmed month

More comparisons