Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FujifilmX-H2S | PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | July 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Stacked back-illuminated X-Trans CMOS 5 HS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 23.5 × 15.6 mm | – |
| Effective resolution | 26.16 MP | 25.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6240 × 4160 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 160–12800 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | – | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; no pixel-shift multi-shot mode according to Amateur Photographer | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO160–12800; extended ISO80/100/125/25600/51200 | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred |
| Image processor | X-Processor 5 | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Fujifilm X mount | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 75 fps |
| Lens detail | Fujifilm X mount; exact maker photograph includes XF16–80mm F4 R OIS WR lens, excluded from body specifications and weight | – |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast AF, 117 or 425 selectable single points; maker animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train subject detection; human face/eye detection | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) |
| Shutter | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/32000 second; flash sync up to 1/250 mechanical or 1/125 electronic | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Electronic up to 40 fps at full resolution without crop, with AF/AE tracking; mechanical up to 15 fps. Maker buffer 184 JPEG or 175 compressed RAW or 140 uncompressed RAW frames at 40 fps; slower rates support deeper buffers with suitable media. Exposure tracking depends on Shutter AE setting (Amateur Photographer) | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; maker up to 7 stops based on CIPA pitch/yaw with XF35mmF1.4 R; digital movie stabilisation and IS Mode Boost separate | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification |
| Flash | No built-in flash; compatible external TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal | – |
| Exposure controls | PASM mode dial with seven custom positions; twin command dials and configurable buttons; 19 film simulations | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6240 × 4160 at 29.97 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal uncropped 6.2K 3:2 6240×4160 up to 29.97p; normal DCI4K/UHD up to 59.94p uncropped; separate 4K high-speed recording up to 120p with 1.29× crop and Full HD high-speed up to 240p. Internal 10-bit H.265 and ProRes, with ProRes restricted to CFexpress Type B. F-Log2; compatible external recorders support 12-bit RAW. Optional FAN-001 fan; recording duration depends on temperature and settings | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation |
| Audio | Separate 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Forward-facing vari-angle 3-inch 3:2 touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots; separate top status display | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.80× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 720 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 579 g (better) | 721 g |
| Release detail | UK maker announcement dated 31 May 2022 confirms launch in July 2022; month precision retained, no inferred first-sale day | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; maker supports up to 2 TB cards, compatibility list applies | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes |
| Ports | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, full-size HDMI Type A, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, 2.5 mm remote release, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | NP-W235; approximately 720 Economy-mode or 580 Normal-mode shots with XF35mmF1.4 R under maker CIPA conditions; Photography Blog incorrectly labels 720 as Normal mode | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress |
| Charging | – | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package |
| Dimensions | 136.3×92.9×84.6 mm; minimum depth 42.8 mm, from current maker specifications | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 579 g excluding battery/card, or 660 g including both | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Maker 79 weather-sealed points, operating temperature −10°C to +40°C; magnesium-alloy construction named Amateur Photographer | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Fujifilm X-H2S
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Sony Alpha 6700

