Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G97 | PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2025 | July 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Effective resolution | 20.3 MP | 25.2 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 200–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Maker specifies four-thirds CMOS, approximately 20.3 million effective and 21.8 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5184×3888. Sensor dimensions and BSI construction are not inferred from other Lumix bodies | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; 4K Photo frames are separate cropped JPEG captures | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 200–25600; expanded ISO 100. Creative Video ISO 200–6400 with expanded 100, under the manual's mode restrictions | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred |
| Image processor | Venus Engine (maker announcement) | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast-detection TTL AF; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF, face/eye detection, tracking, 49-area, Custom Multi, single-area and pinpoint modes | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/4000 second; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 1–1/16000. Mechanical/first-curtain Bulb approximately 30 minutes maximum | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution 9 fps AFS/MF or 6 fps AFF/AFC with mechanical, electronic first-curtain or electronic shutter; 27 or more RAW frames, 600 or more without RAW under specified Panasonic tests and media conditions. 30 fps 4K Photo is approximately 8 MP cropped output and is excluded from native-resolution burst speed | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS and compatible-lens Dual I.S.2, both rated five stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; IBIS tested with H-FS12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification |
| Flash | Built-in pop-up TTL flash, GN 9 at ISO 200 or GN 6.4 at ISO 100; sync up to 1/200 second | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal MP4 H.264 3840×2160 at 30/25/24p for European DC-G97E, 100 Mbps; Full HD up to 60p. 4K narrows the angle of view and uses reduced autofocus speed. Maker states no fixed recording time limit but warns that high ambient temperature can stop recording; media/battery also limit duration. V-Log L with maker claim of 12 stops; Internal 4:2:0 8-bit capture (maker advanced manual). No external 10-bit claim adopted from the review without maker confirmation | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation |
| Audio | Stereo audio with AAC compression; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Amateur Photographer) | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; 1.48× magnification, 0.74× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 300 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 478 g (better) | 721 g |
| Release detail | Maker German announcement confirms February 2025 availability. The UK article, dated December 2024, prints February 2024 for both new cameras; that conflicting year is not used as the release date. No precise first retail day confirmed | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; UHS-I/UHS-II U3 supported under maker's format and recording restrictions | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes |
| Ports | USB-C USB 2.0 High Speed; micro HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; North American channels 1–11 are not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLC12 lithium-ion, 7.2 V 1200 mAh in the North American specification. CIPA approximately 280 monitor shots or 300 viewfinder shots with H-FS12060 and Nextorage SDXC; approximately 1050 only in Panasonic's specified one-second power-save EVF test | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress |
| Charging | USB-C in-camera charging; USB cable and AC adapter are commercially available rather than assumed supplied | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 130.4 × 93.5 × 77.4 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker 478 g body only, 530 g with battery and card; lens excluded | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction; not waterproof. Maker operating range 0–40 °C | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | Body, battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip connector cover; kit includes its lens and lens accessories. Regional contents may vary | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM PEN vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7

