OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OM SYSTEMOM-1 Mark II | PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2024 | July 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Stacked BSI Live MOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | – |
| Effective resolution | 20.4 MP | 25.2 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–102400 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | UK rounds resolution to 20.4 effective and 22.9 total megapixels; stacked BSI Live MOS. Ordinary single-shot output 5184×3888, separate from composite high-resolution modes | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG and ORF RAW; tripod 80 MP and handheld 50 MP high-resolution composites offer 12-bit or 14-bit RAW, with movement restrictions | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices |
| ISO detail | Headline range includes expanded LOW approximately ISO 80. Maker Japan specifies LOW 80/100 and ISO 200–102400; default Auto upper limit 25600. Amateur Photographer describes 200–25600 as native and higher settings as expanded | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred |
| Image processor | TruePic X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast, 1053 cross-type phase positions; human, bird, dog/cat, vehicle, aircraft and train recognition. UK sensitivity −8 EV with f/1.2 lens at approximately ISO 100; Japan −5.5 EV with f/2.8 uses different conditions | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) |
| Shutter | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds, electronic 1/32000–60 seconds; manufacturer mechanical durability rating 400000 actuations | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Electronic SH1 120 fps fixes focus/exposure; SH2 up to 50 fps tracking requires compatible lenses. Mechanical 10 fps. Maker Japan example buffer 213 RAW/219 JPEG at 120 fps and 256/309 at 50 fps, with specified KIOXIA card and 12–40mm F2.8 PRO; UK older small-buffer rows conflict with its own 213-frame headline | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; UK CIPA claim up to 8.5 stops with 12–40mm F2.8 PRO II at 40mm. Compatible Sync IS up to 8.5 with 150–400mm F4.5 TC1.25x IS PRO at 150mm, half-press IS off and high frame rate | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification |
| Exposure controls | Live ND2–128 and graduated ND2/4/8; Live Composite, focus stacking and pixel-shift modes. Live ND and GND cannot be combined (both reviews); mode, shutter and ISO restrictions apply | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4096 × 2160 at 60 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal C4K 4096×2160 and UHD up to 60p; H.264 8-bit or HEVC 10-bit modes with OM-Log400 and HLG. FHD high-speed 240 fps is separate. External RAW HDMI needs a compatible recorder, rather than being internal RAW recording | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated three-inch touchscreen; headphone and lower-port cables can restrict rotation (Amateur Photographer) | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; maximum 1.65× with 50mm lens at infinity at −1 dioptre, depending on finder style. Launch press 0.83× is full-frame-equivalent magnification | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 511 g (better) | 721 g |
| Release detail | Maker US launch release confirms late February 2024 sale; earliest worldwide day unconfirmed, so month precision retained. Its June 2025 PDF upload path is not the release date | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes |
| Ports | USB 3.0 SuperSpeed Type-C, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone, hot shoe and flash sync socket (maker Japan) | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; smartphone location tagging, not built-in GPS | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | BLX-1; maker Japan approximately 500 standard or 1010 low-power CIPA shots with specified KIOXIA card, IS on and no flash. UK table gives 520/1100 and its overview 500, so Japanese explicit conditions are used. JEITA video approximately 90 minutes, or 150 without other operations | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging with power off; USB Power Delivery bus power supported, revision 3.0 version 1.0a | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.8×91.6×72.7 mm excluding protrusions (maker Japan); UK table gives conflicting 138.8 mm width | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 511 g body only or 599 g with battery/card and without eyecup (maker Japan); photographed kit lens excluded | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body, −10 to 40°C operation; IP53 with specified IP53 lens or IPX1 with IPX1 lens. Weather resistance is not an immersion rating | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary |
| Colours | Black | – |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-3
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-5
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II

