Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | PanasonicLUMIX S1H | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2024 | September 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Full frame |
| Sensor type | BSI CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | – | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 25.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 5776 × 4336 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; native single-exposure resolution distinct from 96 MP multi-shot high-resolution mode |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred | Standard 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log and 400/2500 in HLG |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 75 fps | 9 fps |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) | Contrast AF with face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area selection; joystick and touch positioning |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds with bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds with shorter bulb restriction. External flash sync up to 1/320 second with maker guide-number/mode qualification |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; continuous AF 6 fps with mechanical/electronic front curtain, 5 fps electronic. Maker buffer at least 60 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG under specified conditions; reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S. rated 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch; Dual rating requires firmware 1.1 or later |
| Exposure controls | – | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation | Full-sensor 3:2 5952×3968 6K at 24.00p/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; 16:9 5888×3312 5.9K up to 29.97p. Full-frame C4K/4K30 offers 4:2:2 10-bit up to 400 Mbps ALL-Intra; C4K/4K60 uses Super 35 or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 10-bit. Built-in fan, V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim. No fixed recording limit within supported operating/power/storage conditions. Digital Camera World's suggestion that 6K requires Super 35 crop conflicts with the maker's full-sensor table and is not adopted |
| Audio | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; internal MOV LPCM 48 kHz/16-bit, with optional DMW-XLR1 permitting 48/96 kHz 24-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 2,330,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 touchscreen approximately 2.33 million dots, tilt/free-angle mechanism; separate 1.8-inch monochrome top status panel |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.78× with 50 mm at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 360 photographs | 400 photographs |
| Body weight | 721 g (better) | 1052 g |
| Release detail | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date | Maker Japan confirms sale from 25 September 2019; headline September retains regional precision without assuming a global retail day. No inferred successor links. Review opinions about the early L-Mount lens range are historical, rather than a current lens inventory |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both UHS-I/UHS-II including V90; relay, backup and allocation modes |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1 with USB Power Delivery 9 V/3 A; full-size HDMI Type A; 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone sockets. Flash sync socket accepts supplied BNC conversion cable for timecode input/output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally | Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Japan lists 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi, regional restrictions apply |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress | Maker CIPA approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots with S-R24105 and SDHC; conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 is not headline |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package | USB Power Delivery power/charging and supplied dedicated charger; optional AC adapter requires matching DC coupler |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 151.0 × 114.2 × 110.4 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded | Approximately 1052 g body only or 1164 g with battery and one card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker recommended −10 to 40 °C, with battery performance reduced below 0 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable, USB C–C/A–C cables and timecode BNC converter; regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX

