Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G100 | PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | July 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | BSI CMOS |
| Effective resolution | 20.3 MP | 25.2 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 200–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | 20.3 million effective and 21.77 million total pixels; 4:3 Live MOS primary-colour sensor without low-pass filter. Physical millimetre dimensions not published in the read maker table and omitted | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; 4K Photo extracts lower-resolution JPEG frames from video bursts | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 200–25600, expanded ISO 100 | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 10 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF, face/eye detection, tracking and 49-area selection; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF modes | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) |
| Shutter | Electronic front curtain up to 1/500 second; electronic shutter up to 1/16000 second. Flash synchronisation 1/50 second or slower | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Native electronic 10 fps; electronic first curtain 6 fps AFS/MF or 5 fps AFF/AFC. Maker RAW buffer at least 20 frames under its test conditions; video-derived 4K Photo is separate | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; no sensor-shift Body I.S. Video electronic stabilisation combines with compatible optical lenses, marketed as 5-axis Hybrid I.S. rather than lens-plus-sensor stabilisation; 4K correction and crop differ. High electronic setting narrows the view further | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification |
| Flash | Built-in TTL pop-up flash; maker guide number 5.1 at ISO 200 or 3.6 at ISO 100 | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at maker-labelled 30p or 24p, 100 Mbps H.264 MP4; 4K single-session limit ten minutes. Full HD 60p limited to twenty minutes, other listed ordinary Full HD modes 29 minutes 59 seconds. V-Log L supported; HDMI output prevents simultaneous internal recording. Recording frequencies vary by region | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation |
| Audio | Three integrated microphones with OZO Audio by Nokia, including front/back/surround/tracking/automatic modes; stereo recording, 3.5 mm external microphone input and monaural speaker. No headphone monitoring socket | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Free-angle 3-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description |
| Viewfinder detail | Colour LCD electronic viewfinder, approximately 3.68 million dots equivalent, 100% coverage and 0.73× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions; not the later G100D OLED viewfinder | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 270 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 303 g (better) | 721 g |
| Release detail | Maker North America announcement confirms end-of-July2020 sale, matching Photography Blog's UK availability wording; Japan maker specifies 20August2020, a later regional launch. Digital Camera World explicitly tested a pre-production sample and awaited production lab tests; its findings are attributed rather than treated as final production validation. Original G100 remains separate from G100D | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I U3 compatible | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes |
| Ports | USB 2.0 Micro-B, micro-HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; tripod grip connects through USB | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE802.11b/g/n and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | CIPA approximately 270 LCD or 250 EVF photographs with supplied battery and H-FS12032 lens. One-second power-save EVF 900-shot figure conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress |
| Charging | USB battery charging; optional AC adapter and appropriate DC coupler for external power | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 115.6 × 82.5 × 54.2 mm excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 303 g body only, 345 g with battery/card or 412 g with 12–32mm kit lens/battery/card. Photo shows the maker's 12–32mm kit; lens is not included in body specifications | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | – | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Panasonic LUMIX G100
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G100
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Sony ZV-E10

