OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OM SYSTEMOM-1 Mark II | PanasonicLUMIX G97 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2024 | February 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Stacked BSI Live MOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | – |
| Effective resolution | 20.4 MP | 20.3 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5184 × 3888 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–102400 | 200–25600 |
| Sensor detail | UK rounds resolution to 20.4 effective and 22.9 total megapixels; stacked BSI Live MOS. Ordinary single-shot output 5184×3888, separate from composite high-resolution modes | Maker specifies four-thirds CMOS, approximately 20.3 million effective and 21.8 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5184×3888. Sensor dimensions and BSI construction are not inferred from other Lumix bodies |
| Image formats | JPEG and ORF RAW; tripod 80 MP and handheld 50 MP high-resolution composites offer 12-bit or 14-bit RAW, with movement restrictions | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; 4K Photo frames are separate cropped JPEG captures |
| ISO detail | Headline range includes expanded LOW approximately ISO 80. Maker Japan specifies LOW 80/100 and ISO 200–102400; default Auto upper limit 25600. Amateur Photographer describes 200–25600 as native and higher settings as expanded | Standard stills ISO 200–25600; expanded ISO 100. Creative Video ISO 200–6400 with expanded 100, under the manual's mode restrictions |
| Image processor | TruePic X | Venus Engine (maker announcement) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 9 fps |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast, 1053 cross-type phase positions; human, bird, dog/cat, vehicle, aircraft and train recognition. UK sensitivity −8 EV with f/1.2 lens at approximately ISO 100; Japan −5.5 EV with f/2.8 uses different conditions | Contrast-detection TTL AF; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF, face/eye detection, tracking, 49-area, Custom Multi, single-area and pinpoint modes |
| Shutter | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds, electronic 1/32000–60 seconds; manufacturer mechanical durability rating 400000 actuations | Mechanical 60–1/4000 second; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 1–1/16000. Mechanical/first-curtain Bulb approximately 30 minutes maximum |
| Burst detail | Electronic SH1 120 fps fixes focus/exposure; SH2 up to 50 fps tracking requires compatible lenses. Mechanical 10 fps. Maker Japan example buffer 213 RAW/219 JPEG at 120 fps and 256/309 at 50 fps, with specified KIOXIA card and 12–40mm F2.8 PRO; UK older small-buffer rows conflict with its own 213-frame headline | Full-resolution 9 fps AFS/MF or 6 fps AFF/AFC with mechanical, electronic first-curtain or electronic shutter; 27 or more RAW frames, 600 or more without RAW under specified Panasonic tests and media conditions. 30 fps 4K Photo is approximately 8 MP cropped output and is excluded from native-resolution burst speed |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; UK CIPA claim up to 8.5 stops with 12–40mm F2.8 PRO II at 40mm. Compatible Sync IS up to 8.5 with 150–400mm F4.5 TC1.25x IS PRO at 150mm, half-press IS off and high frame rate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS and compatible-lens Dual I.S.2, both rated five stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; IBIS tested with H-FS12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm |
| Flash | – | Built-in pop-up TTL flash, GN 9 at ISO 200 or GN 6.4 at ISO 100; sync up to 1/200 second |
| Exposure controls | Live ND2–128 and graduated ND2/4/8; Live Composite, focus stacking and pixel-shift modes. Live ND and GND cannot be combined (both reviews); mode, shutter and ISO restrictions apply | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4096 × 2160 at 60 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal C4K 4096×2160 and UHD up to 60p; H.264 8-bit or HEVC 10-bit modes with OM-Log400 and HLG. FHD high-speed 240 fps is separate. External RAW HDMI needs a compatible recorder, rather than being internal RAW recording | Internal MP4 H.264 3840×2160 at 30/25/24p for European DC-G97E, 100 Mbps; Full HD up to 60p. 4K narrows the angle of view and uses reduced autofocus speed. Maker states no fixed recording time limit but warns that high ambient temperature can stop recording; media/battery also limit duration. V-Log L with maker claim of 12 stops; Internal 4:2:0 8-bit capture (maker advanced manual). No external 10-bit claim adopted from the review without maker confirmation |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections | Stereo audio with AAC compression; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated three-inch touchscreen; headphone and lower-port cables can restrict rotation (Amateur Photographer) | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Amateur Photographer) |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; maximum 1.65× with 50mm lens at infinity at −1 dioptre, depending on finder style. Launch press 0.83× is full-frame-equivalent magnification | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; 1.48× magnification, 0.74× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 300 photographs |
| Body weight | 511 g | 478 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US launch release confirms late February 2024 sale; earliest worldwide day unconfirmed, so month precision retained. Its June 2025 PDF upload path is not the release date | Maker German announcement confirms February 2025 availability. The UK article, dated December 2024, prints February 2024 for both new cameras; that conflicting year is not used as the release date. No precise first retail day confirmed |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; UHS-I/UHS-II U3 supported under maker's format and recording restrictions |
| Ports | USB 3.0 SuperSpeed Type-C, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone, hot shoe and flash sync socket (maker Japan) | USB-C USB 2.0 High Speed; micro HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; smartphone location tagging, not built-in GPS | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; North American channels 1–11 are not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | BLX-1; maker Japan approximately 500 standard or 1010 low-power CIPA shots with specified KIOXIA card, IS on and no flash. UK table gives 520/1100 and its overview 500, so Japanese explicit conditions are used. JEITA video approximately 90 minutes, or 150 without other operations | DMW-BLC12 lithium-ion, 7.2 V 1200 mAh in the North American specification. CIPA approximately 280 monitor shots or 300 viewfinder shots with H-FS12060 and Nextorage SDXC; approximately 1050 only in Panasonic's specified one-second power-save EVF test |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging with power off; USB Power Delivery bus power supported, revision 3.0 version 1.0a | USB-C in-camera charging; USB cable and AC adapter are commercially available rather than assumed supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.8×91.6×72.7 mm excluding protrusions (maker Japan); UK table gives conflicting 138.8 mm width | Approximately 130.4 × 93.5 × 77.4 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 511 g body only or 599 g with battery/card and without eyecup (maker Japan); photographed kit lens excluded | Maker 478 g body only, 530 g with battery and card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body, −10 to 40°C operation; IP53 with specified IP53 lens or IPX1 with IPX1 lens. Weather resistance is not an immersion rating | Dust/splash-resistant construction; not waterproof. Maker operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | – | Body, battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip connector cover; kit includes its lens and lens accessories. Regional contents may vary |
| Colours | Black | – |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM PEN vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-3
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs OM SYSTEM OM-5
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II

