Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G100 | PanasonicLUMIX G9II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | November 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | Live MOS |
| Sensor dimensions | – | 17.3 × 13 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.3 MP | 25.21 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 200–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | 20.3 million effective and 21.77 million total pixels; 4:3 Live MOS primary-colour sensor without low-pass filter. Physical millimetre dimensions not published in the read maker table and omitted | Maker Japan specifies 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels, marketed as 25.2 MP; 17.3 × 13 mm Live MOS. Native 4:3 stills 5776×4336; high-resolution composites 11552×8672 are separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; 4K Photo extracts lower-resolution JPEG frames from video bursts | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG options |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 200–25600, expanded ISO 100 | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; video and V-Log have different ranges. Maker Japan states no Dual Native ISO |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 10 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF, face/eye detection, tracking and 49-area selection; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF modes | Phase Hybrid AF; current Japan table recognises humans, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft. The last two extend the launch-era review descriptions and are not assumed launch features |
| Shutter | Electronic front curtain up to 1/500 second; electronic shutter up to 1/16000 second. Flash synchronisation 1/50 second or slower | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Native electronic 10 fps; electronic first curtain 6 fps AFS/MF or 5 fps AFF/AFC. Maker RAW buffer at least 20 frames under its test conditions; video-derived 4K Photo is separate | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed; 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF. SH RAW/JPEG buffer 200 frames; mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC, electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. Normal RAW buffer at least 170 frames under maker conditions; pre-burst available, with heat-related restrictions |
| Stabilisation detail | Optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; no sensor-shift Body I.S. Video electronic stabilisation combines with compatible optical lenses, marketed as 5-axis Hybrid I.S. rather than lens-plus-sensor stabilisation; 4K correction and crop differ. High electronic setting narrows the view further | Maker UK eight-stop B.I.S. with H-ES12060 at 60 mm, and 7.5-stop Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm, under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; electronic video stabilisation is separate |
| Flash | Built-in TTL pop-up flash; maker guide number 5.1 at ISO 200 or 3.6 at ISO 100 | No built-in flash; external flash support and sync up to 1/250 second |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at maker-labelled 30p or 24p, 100 Mbps H.264 MP4; 4K single-session limit ten minutes. Full HD 60p limited to twenty minutes, other listed ordinary Full HD modes 29 minutes 59 seconds. V-Log L supported; HDMI output prevents simultaneous internal recording. Recording frequencies vary by region | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p and Full HD up to 239.76p. ProRes 422/HQ supported through USB SSD with recording-mode/media restrictions; no ProRes RAW inferred from GH7. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops, dropping to 12+ above 60 fps; Dynamic Range Boost excludes SH bursts and specified slow-shutter combinations. No built-in cooling fan (Amateur Photographer) |
| Audio | Three integrated microphones with OZO Audio by Nokia, including front/back/surround/tracking/automatic modes; stereo recording, 3.5 mm external microphone input and monaural speaker. No headphone monitoring socket | Stereo built-in microphone; high-resolution audio through compatible DMW-XLR1/DMW-XLR2; exact channel and format restrictions depend on recording mode |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Free-angle 3-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK), distinct from GH7's additional tilt frame |
| Viewfinder detail | Colour LCD electronic viewfinder, approximately 3.68 million dots equivalent, 100% coverage and 0.73× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions; not the later G100D OLED viewfinder | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 1.6× magnification, 0.8× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm-equivalent/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 270 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 303 g (better) | 575 g |
| Release detail | Maker North America announcement confirms end-of-July2020 sale, matching Photography Blog's UK availability wording; Japan maker specifies 20August2020, a later regional launch. Digital Camera World explicitly tested a pre-production sample and awaited production lab tests; its findings are attributed rather than treated as final production validation. Original G100 remains separate from G100D | Maker UK confirms November 2023 availability; September 2023 is the announcement, not substituted for first sale |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I U3 compatible | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slots including V90; dual-slot recording options; supported video can record to USB SSD |
| Ports | USB 2.0 Micro-B, micro-HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; tripod grip connects through USB | USB-C 10 Gbps; full-size HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone and 2.5 mm remote sockets (Amateur Photographer) |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE802.11b/g/n and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | CIPA approximately 270 LCD or 250 EVF photographs with supplied battery and H-FS12032 lens. One-second power-save EVF 900-shot figure conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22; current Japan CIPA 370 LCD/EVF shots with H-ES12060 and SD, or approximately 1300 in specified one-second power-save EVF mode. USB SSD approximately 310 shots. Older review claims of 390 shots are not substituted for the current maker table |
| Charging | USB battery charging; optional AC adapter and appropriate DC coupler for external power | USB in-camera charging; Japan table approximately 220 minutes with bundled USB AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 115.6 × 82.5 × 54.2 mm excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 303 g body only, 345 g with battery/card or 412 g with 12–32mm kit lens/battery/card. Photo shows the maker's 12–32mm kit; lens is not included in body specifications | Maker UK 575 g body only, 658 g with battery and SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | – | Dust/splash-resistant body (Panasonic UK); no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Panasonic LUMIX G100
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G100
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6

