Canon EOS R1 vs Fujifilm GFX100S II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | FujifilmGFX100S II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Medium format |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | GFX 102MP CMOS II |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 43.8 × 32.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 102 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 11648 × 8736 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 80–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | – |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14/16-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; four-shot full-colour 102-megapixel and sixteen-shot 400-megapixel modes require Fujifilm Pixel Shift Combiner computer software, not a 400-megapixel single exposure |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard still ISO80–12800; extended ISO40/25600/51200/102400; standard movie ISO100–12800, extended ISO25600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | X-Processor 5 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Fujifilm G mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | Fujifilm G mount; exact maker photograph shows GF32–64mmF4 R LM WR, excluded from body specifications and weight |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Hybrid phase/contrast autofocus; 117 or 425 selectable single points and customisable zones; animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train recognition, plus human face/eye detection. Maker specifies BIRD setting for insects and AIRPLANE for drones |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Mechanical up to 1/4000 second, electronic up to 1/16000 second; exposures up to 60 minutes. Maker cautions against electronic shutter for fast movement; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Maximum 7 fps mechanical, with maker cold-start buffer 184 JPEG or 30 compressed RAW frames; media and conditions affect results. Electronic shooting is 3 fps full-sensor or 4.1 fps with 35 mm Format crop. Amateur Photographer finds live view between frames available only at 2 fps |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor shift; maker up to 8 stops based on CIPA pitch/yaw with GF63mmF2.8 R WR. Digital movie stabilisation adds 1.1× crop in specified modes |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | Compatible external TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal; mechanical sync 1/125 second or slower |
| Exposure controls | – | PASM mode dial with six custom positions; twin command dials, configurable controls and 20 film simulations including REALA ACE |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | DCI4K 4096×2160 and UHD4K 3840×2160 up to 29.97p; Full HD up to 59.94p. H.265 4:2:2 10-bit recording, F-Log2 and waveform/vectorscope monitoring; ProRes requires compatible external USB-C SSD. HDMI RAW is 3840×2160 up to 29.97p at 12-bit. Maker video table lists 1.0× crop with digital stabilisation off, 1.1× for specified digital-stabilisation modes |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Separate 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,360,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Three-direction tilting 3.2-inch 4:3 touchscreen, approximately 2.36 million dots; 1.8-inch monochrome top status display, 303×230 dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | Fixed 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.84× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 802 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Maker announcement dated 16 May 2024 states worldwide launch in June and onward; month precision retained rather than assuming an exact first global retail day |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; maker lists cards and compatible external SSDs up to 2 TB, compatibility list applies |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, micro HDMI Type D, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, 2.5 mm remote-release socket, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Frame.io Camera to Cloud support |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | NP-W235; approximately 530 Normal-mode shots with Auto Power Save enabled and GF63mmF2.8 R WR under maker CIPA conditions; USB charging supported |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | 150.0×104.2×87.2 mm; minimum depth 44.0 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 802 g without battery/card or 883 g including battery/card; photographed lens and optional MHG-GFX S hand grip excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy body sealed in 60 places; maker weather-resistance statement assumes weather-resistant GF lens, operating temperature −10°C to +40°C |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8

