Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with NIKKOR Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMNikonNIKKOR Z 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6 VR S
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020December 2021
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length100–500 mm100–400 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/4.5–5.6
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/32–40
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groupsTwenty-five elements in twenty groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementSix ED and two Super ED elements
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintNano Crystal Coat and ARNEO Coat; fluorine coating on the front element
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not used–
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°FX 24°20′–6°10′; DX 16°–4°
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMNikon Z full-frame and DX cameras. Nikon Japan says mounting this lens disables selection of the mechanical-shutter setting, leaving Auto or electronic front-curtain options; use the latest camera firmware
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmZ TELECONVERTER TC-1.4x and TC-2.0x supported; maximum focal length becomes 560 or 800 mm. Nikon warns focusing can take longer or become less reliable depending on subject, brightness and focus point
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.75 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterMulti-focusing system with two stepping motors
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omittedInternal focusing; minimum distances from focal plane 0.75 m at 100 mm, 0.78 m at 135 mm, 0.8 m at 200 mm, 0.87 m at 300 mm and 0.98 m at 400 mm
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferredMaximum reproduction ratio 0.38× at 400 mm; 0.16× at 100 mm, as Nikon Japan specifies
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingLens-shift VR with voice-coil motors. Nikon rates 5.5 stops under CIPA conditions in NORMAL mode on a full-frame camera at maximum telephoto
Video features–Nikon describes reduced focus breathing, quiet autofocus and smooth aperture control
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm77 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm98 mm
Length207.6 mm222 mm
Weight1,370 g1,355 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesFocus-mode and FULL/infinity–3 m limiter switches; zoom and focus rings, assignable control ring, L-Fn controls and display button. Photography Blog identifies aperture, focus-distance and focal-length display options
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retractedBarrel extends towards 400 mm; Nikon's Inner Balance Technology minimises centre-of-gravity movement. Zoom ring turns through 80°
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread77 mm screw-on filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofDust and drip protection; complete resistance is not guaranteed in all conditions
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately 98 × 222 mm; length from lens mount at 100 mm
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 1,355 g without tripod collar; 1,435 g with it
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photographRotating collar with removable foot, as Photography Blog describes
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)HB-103 hood included
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseLC-77B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-103 hood and CL-C3 case
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkNikon Korea explicitly gives 16 December 2021 as the release and promotion start date; Nikon USA announced availability within 2021. Nikon Japan's regional on-sale date was later, 4 February 2022

More comparisons