Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.4

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.4
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.4
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016September 2024
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length70–200 mm50 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/1.4
Minimum aperturef/22f/16
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing10 elements in seven groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementOne aspherical element
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coating–
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsf/1.4–16
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 47°; DX 31°30′
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; FX/full-frame image circle, also usable on DX cameras
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.37 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.17×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesMulti-focusing system; stepping motors; automatic or manual focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum 0.37 m from focal plane; no separate AF/manual distance published
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.17×
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodNo optical VR, as confirmed by Amateur Photographer; camera-body stabilisation depends on the body
Video features–Suppressed focus breathing, quiet focusing and clickless control ring
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm62 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm74.5 mm
Length202.5 mm86.5 mm
Weight1,430 g420 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountSeparate manual focus and customisable control rings; no physical AF/manual switch or function buttons, as confirmed by Amateur Photographer
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal focusing keeps lens length unchanged
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch62 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDesigned for dust and moisture resistance; resistance is not guaranteed under every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 74.5 mm maximum diameter × 86.5 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 420 g
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-115 included
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-62B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap and HB-115 hood
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon USA states late September 2024 availability; earliest exact retail day and first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained. The co-marketed f/1.8 S is not treated as its predecessor

More comparisons