Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS 250D | CanonEOS R6 Mark III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2019 | November 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter, automatic cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW and C-RAW; JPEG Fine or Normal; simultaneous RAW plus JPEG | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–25600, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO up to 12800 normally, expandable to 25600, with 4K limited to 6400 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF / EF-S | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 5 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF and EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; 35 mm equivalent angle of view corresponds to approximately 1.6× the attached lens focal length | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Nine optical-viewfinder AF points with cross-type centre; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 143 automatic points or 3975 manually selected positions and eye detection; available points/coverage depend on lens and aspect ratio; 4K movies use contrast detection | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens |
| Shutter | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 5 fps; maker manual claims approximately 10 RAW or 37 C-RAW frames with a specified 32 GB UHS-I card, depending on settings and shooting conditions | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | Optical image stabilisation depends on compatible attached lenses | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in retractable flash, maker guide number 9.8 m at ISO 100 and approximately 3-second recharge; E-TTL II external EL/EX Speedlite support; sync 1/200 second, with no conventional X-contact in the hotshoe and no PC terminal | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate |
| Exposure controls | Automatic, scene, filter and P/Tv/Av/M modes; 63-zone viewfinder and 384-zone live-view metering; up to ±5 EV compensation, limited to ±3 EV with guided shooting display | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps, Full HD 1920×1080 up to 59.94 fps; MP4 H.264 with AAC; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds; 4K uses contrast AF, and Photography Blog reports a substantial additional crop | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones and external 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,600,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical pentamirror, approximately 95% coverage and 0.87× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 1070 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 402 g (better) | 609 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2019 and identifies regional names EOS 250D/200D II, EOS Rebel SL3 and EOS Kiss X10 | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-I support; maker recommends UHS Speed Class 3 or better for 4K | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | Micro-B USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm external microphone and E3 remote terminal | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1 | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker approximately 1070 viewfinder or 320 live-view photographs at 23°C, with 50% AE/50% flash exposure test mix; approximately 1020/300 respectively at 0°C | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | LC-E17E external battery charger | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.4×92.6×69.8 mm (width×height×depth) | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Maker manual body-only 402 g black/silver or 404 g white; 449 g black/silver or 451 g white including battery/card. UK page labels this section body-only but explicitly qualifies its 449/451 g figures as including battery/card; manual distinction used | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery |
| Materials | Aluminium-alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate chassis; exterior glass-fibre and conductive-fibre polycarbonate | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

