Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS 250D | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2019 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter, automatic cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW and C-RAW; JPEG Fine or Normal; simultaneous RAW plus JPEG | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–25600, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO up to 12800 normally, expandable to 25600, with 4K limited to 6400 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF / EF-S | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 5 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF and EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; 35 mm equivalent angle of view corresponds to approximately 1.6× the attached lens focal length | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Nine optical-viewfinder AF points with cross-type centre; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 143 automatic points or 3975 manually selected positions and eye detection; available points/coverage depend on lens and aspect ratio; 4K movies use contrast detection | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 5 fps; maker manual claims approximately 10 RAW or 37 C-RAW frames with a specified 32 GB UHS-I card, depending on settings and shooting conditions | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | Optical image stabilisation depends on compatible attached lenses | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in retractable flash, maker guide number 9.8 m at ISO 100 and approximately 3-second recharge; E-TTL II external EL/EX Speedlite support; sync 1/200 second, with no conventional X-contact in the hotshoe and no PC terminal | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | Automatic, scene, filter and P/Tv/Av/M modes; 63-zone viewfinder and 384-zone live-view metering; up to ±5 EV compensation, limited to ±3 EV with guided shooting display | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps, Full HD 1920×1080 up to 59.94 fps; MP4 H.264 with AAC; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds; 4K uses contrast AF, and Photography Blog reports a substantial additional crop | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones and external 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical pentamirror, approximately 95% coverage and 0.87× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 1070 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 402 g (better) | 499 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2019 and identifies regional names EOS 250D/200D II, EOS Rebel SL3 and EOS Kiss X10 | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-I support; maker recommends UHS Speed Class 3 or better for 4K | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | Micro-B USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm external microphone and E3 remote terminal | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1 | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker approximately 1070 viewfinder or 320 live-view photographs at 23°C, with 50% AE/50% flash exposure test mix; approximately 1020/300 respectively at 0°C | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | LC-E17E external battery charger | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.4×92.6×69.8 mm (width×height×depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Maker manual body-only 402 g black/silver or 404 g white; 449 g black/silver or 451 g white including battery/card. UK page labels this section body-only but explicitly qualifies its 449/451 g figures as including battery/card; manual distinction used | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Aluminium-alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate chassis; exterior glass-fibre and conductive-fibre polycarbonate | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

