Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Fujifilm GFX100S II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 Mark II | FujifilmGFX100S II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2024 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Medium format |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | GFX 102MP CMOS II |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 43.8 × 32.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 102 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 11648 × 8736 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | – |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14/16-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; four-shot full-colour 102-megapixel and sixteen-shot 400-megapixel modes require Fujifilm Pixel Shift Combiner computer software, not a 400-megapixel single exposure |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile | Standard still ISO80–12800; extended ISO40/25600/51200/102400; standard movie ISO100–12800, extended ISO25600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | X-Processor 5 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Fujifilm G mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | Fujifilm G mount; exact maker photograph shows GF32–64mmF4 R LM WR, excluded from body specifications and weight |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions | Hybrid phase/contrast autofocus; 117 or 425 selectable single points and customisable zones; animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train recognition, plus human face/eye detection. Maker specifies BIRD setting for insects and AIRPLANE for drones |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode | Mechanical up to 1/4000 second, electronic up to 1/16000 second; exposures up to 60 minutes. Maker cautions against electronic shutter for fast movement; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates | Maximum 7 fps mechanical, with maker cold-start buffer 184 JPEG or 30 compressed RAW frames; media and conditions affect results. Electronic shooting is 3 fps full-sensor or 4.1 fps with 35 mm Format crop. Amateur Photographer finds live view between frames available only at 2 fps |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift; maker up to 8 stops based on CIPA pitch/yaw with GF63mmF2.8 R WR. Digital movie stabilisation adds 1.1× crop in specified modes |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ | Compatible external TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal; mechanical sync 1/125 second or slower |
| Exposure controls | – | PASM mode dial with six custom positions; twin command dials, configurable controls and 20 film simulations including REALA ACE |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan | DCI4K 4096×2160 and UHD4K 3840×2160 up to 29.97p; Full HD up to 59.94p. H.265 4:2:2 10-bit recording, F-Log2 and waveform/vectorscope monitoring; ProRes requires compatible external USB-C SSD. HDMI RAW is 3840×2160 up to 29.97p at 12-bit. Maker video table lists 1.0× crop with digital stabilisation off, 1.1× for specified digital-stabilisation modes |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories | Separate 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,360,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel | Three-direction tilting 3.2-inch 4:3 touchscreen, approximately 2.36 million dots; 1.8-inch monochrome top status display, 303×230 dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | Fixed 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.84× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 656 g (better) | 802 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred | Maker announcement dated 16 May 2024 states worldwide launch in June and onward; month precision retained rather than assuming an exact first global retail day |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; maker lists cards and compatible external SSDs up to 2 TB, compatibility list applies |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, micro HDMI Type D, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, 2.5 mm remote-release socket, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal |
| Wireless connections | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Frame.io Camera to Cloud support |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions | NP-W235; approximately 530 Normal-mode shots with Auto Power Save enabled and GF63mmF2.8 R WR under maker CIPA conditions; USB charging supported |
| Charging | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) | 150.0×104.2×87.2 mm; minimum depth 44.0 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card | Approximately 802 g without battery/card or 883 g including battery/card; photographed lens and optional MHG-GFX S hand grip excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy body sealed in 60 places; maker weather-resistance statement assumes weather-resistant GF lens, operating temperature −10°C to +40°C |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Fujifilm GFX100S II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Nikon Z 7II
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Nikon Z 8

