Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon D780
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark II | NikonD780 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2022 | January 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | DSLR |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Backside-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6048 × 4024 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning | 25.28 million total pixels; sensor cleaning and image-dust-off reference data |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support | 12/14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or ordinary compression; JPEG and RAW plus JPEG |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; Auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 6 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon F mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 12 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | F-mount G/E/D, supported AF, P and AI non-CPU lenses with restrictions; DX lenses use a crop; non-AI, IX and F3AF lenses unsupported |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C | Viewfinder Advanced Multi-CAM 3500II phase detection with 51 points, 15 cross-type and 11 supporting f/8. Live-view hybrid phase/contrast detection provides 273 FX still-image single-point positions and eye detection. UK/Japan sensitivity −3 EV viewfinder, −5 EV live view or −7 EV low-light AF under maker conditions; US launch prose's −4 EV viewfinder claim conflicts with exact specs. |
| Shutter | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 | Mechanical, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time; manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 second with compatible Auto FP support. |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture | Up to 7 fps through the optical viewfinder; silent live view up to 12 fps with 12-bit RAW or 8 fps with 14-bit RAW. Low-speed 1–6 fps viewfinder or 1–3 fps live view; quiet continuous 3 fps. Reduced-resolution movie-frame still captures at up to 120 fps are separate from full-resolution continuous shooting. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test | No sensor-shift stabilisation; optical VR depends on the attached lens; electronic movie VR available |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights; optional AS-15 provides a flash-sync terminal |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto, P/S/A/M, effects and U1/U2 settings; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation; 180K-pixel RGB viewfinder metering sensor |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery | UHD 3840 × 2160 at 29.97/25/23.976p without extra FX crop, oversampled from 6K sensor data; Full HD up to 119.88p and separate silent slow-motion modes. H.264 MOV/MP4; limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. 10-bit N-Log and HLG require an external HDMI recorder and cannot simultaneously record that output to the camera card. UK prose's DX 50/60p statement does not mean UHD 50/60p; exact maker UHD table tops out at 30p. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Built-in stereo microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone input and headphone output; PCM or AAC depending on file format; microphone attenuator |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Optical |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,359,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Approximately 100% coverage, 170° viewing angle and vertical tilt; maker UK states 2359K dots, Japan rounds to approximately 2.36 million; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | Pentaprism, approximately 100% FX coverage, 0.7× magnification with 50mm f/1.4 at infinity, 21 mm eyepoint and −3 to +1 dioptre adjustment |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 450 photographs | 2260 photographs |
| Body weight | 588 g (better) | 755 g |
| Release detail | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day | Nikon US announced on 6 January 2020 and specified availability in late January; global announcement dated 7 January. Main uses the confirmed month without inferring a UK retail day. |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, accessory terminal for MC-DC2; optional WT-7 provides network connectivity |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 4.2; SnapBridge |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance | EN-EL15b; approximately 2260 CIPA single-frame shots or 4570 shots under Nikon's separate continuous-shooting test; approximately 95 minutes of movie recording. EN-EL15a/15 compatibility with restrictions; EN-EL15c may be supplied. |
| Charging | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries | In-camera charging with EN-EL15b and optional EH-7P; external MH-25a charger. Optional AC adapter and EP-5B power connector. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 143.5 × 115.5 × 76 mm |
| Weight detail | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded | Approximately 755 g body only or 840 g including battery and SD card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels | Weather-sealed magnesium alloy construction; maker operating range 0–40°C |
| In the box | – | EN-EL15-series battery, MH-25a charger, UC-E24 USB cable, AN-DC21 strap, BF-1B body cap, DK-5 eyepiece cap and DK-31 eyecup; battery revision may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon D780 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II

