Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX1R III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | July 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Compact |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; no optical low-pass filter |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, HEIF and 14-bit RAW (Sony ARW 5.0); compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW; XAVC S and XAVC S-I movies |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still-image and movie ISO 100–32000; still-image extension ISO 50–102400. Tom’s Guide’s specification table combines standard and extended settings. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | – | 35 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | – | f/2 |
| Lens mount | Canon RF | – |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Electronic only |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | ZEISS Sonnar T* fixed 35 mm f/2 lens; eight elements in seven groups with three aspherical elements, nine aperture blades and 49 mm filter thread. Macro mode focuses from 20 cm measured from the sensor plane, or 14 cm from the lens front, with 0.26× maximum magnification. Step Crop Shooting selects 50 mm or 70 mm equivalent crops at approximately 29 MP or 15 MP; these are digital crops, not optical zoom. |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 693 phase-detection points covering approximately 78% of the image for stills. Human, animal, bird, insect, car/train and aircraft recognition, including automatic subject selection, for stills and movies; maker AF-S detection range EV -4 to 20 at ISO 100. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Mechanical shutter up to 1/4000 second and electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; 30-second exposures and Bulb with the mechanical shutter. Maker flash-sync maximum 1/4000 second. |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Up to 5 fps Hi; maker buffer claims approximately 120 extra-fine JPEGs, 52 compressed RAW, 20 lossless-compressed RAW or 15 uncompressed RAW frames. RAW plus JPEG reduces the buffer further. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Electronic Active stabilisation applies only to movies and crops the field of view; no optical lens or sensor-shift still-image stabilisation |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible Sony external flash |
| Exposure controls | – | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV in 1/3-stop steps; twelve Creative Look presets |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Internal 3840 × 2160 at up to 29.97p NTSC or 25p PAL; XAVC S supports 10-bit 4:2:2 at up to 140 Mbit/s and XAVC S-I up to 300 Mbit/s at 29.97p. Full HD reaches 119.88p/100p in 8-bit 4:2:0; 10-bit Full HD reaches 59.94p/50p. S-Cinetone, proxy recording and timecode/user-bit support; no RAW video output. |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone; LPCM two-channel recording, with 24-bit or four-channel options using compatible digital-audio accessories; 3.5 mm microphone input, without headphone socket |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 2,359,296 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | No |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | Fixed TFT LCD with touch focus, tracking, shutter, exposure and menu operation; dot counts refer to colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | Fixed 0.39-type XGA OLED with 2,359,296 dots and approximately 0.70× magnification under Sony’s 50 mm equivalent convention; RX1R II had a retractable rather than removable viewfinder, contrary to Tom’s Guide’s description |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 300 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g | 454 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Sony Europe specifies retail availability from July 2025; Sony Japan gives 8 August 2025 and Australia August 2025. July is the earliest maker-stated sale precision found, rather than the 15 July announcement day. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One SD memory-card slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C at 5 Gbps (USB 3.2), Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and Multi Interface Shoe with digital-audio interface |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz and Bluetooth 4.2; smartphone transfer and remote control through Creators’ App; wireless availability varies by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | NP-FW50 rechargeable battery; maker CIPA claim approximately 300 photographs using LCD or 270 using viewfinder. Actual movie claim approximately 50 minutes, continuous movie claim approximately 80 minutes, with either display. Tom’s Guide tested with a third-party battery and obtained just over 300 photographs using some bursts; this is not a test of the supplied Sony battery. |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | In-camera USB-C charging and power with USB Power Delivery; Sony recommends an 18 W (9 V, 2 A) source |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 113.3 × 67.9 × 87.5 mm (width × height × depth); depth from lens front to monitor is 74.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 454 g body only, including the integral fixed lens; 498 g with battery and memory card |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Magnesium-alloy body; no official weather-sealing rating (Digital Camera World) |
| Colours | – | Black |
| In the box | – | NP-FW50 battery, lens cap, accessory-shoe cap, eyepiece cup, shoulder strap and wrapping cloth; Sony Japan explicitly excludes a USB cable and AC adaptor |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8

