Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 200–800mm F6.3–9 IS USM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 200–800mm F6.3–9 IS USM
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 200–800mm F6.3–9 IS USM
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020December 2023
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length100–500 mm200–800 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/6.3–9
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/32–54
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groupsSeventeen elements in eleven groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementThree UD elements
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintSuper Spectra coating; no fluorine coating
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedMaximum f/6.3 at 200 mm and f/9 at 800 mm; minimum f/32–54 in the current UK specification. Canon Camera Museum instead lists f/51 at 800 mm
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureNine aperture blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°12°–3°05′ diagonal, 10°–2°35′ horizontal and 7°–1°40′ vertical
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R cameras
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmRF 1.4× gives 280–1120 mm at f/9–13, maximum 0.37×; RF 2× gives 400–1600 mm at f/13–18, maximum 0.54×. Autofocus and stabilisation supported throughout the zoom range; autofocus coverage depends on camera and extender
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.8 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.25×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterNano USM autofocus for fast stills focusing and smooth video transitions
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omittedMinimum focus 0.8 m at 200 mm and 3.3 m at 800 mm
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferredMaximum 0.25× at 200 mm and 0.2× at 800 mm
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingUp to 5.5 stops optical stabilisation with EOS R at 800 mm, or 5.5 stops coordinated stabilisation with EOS R3 at 800 mm; CIPA yaw and pitch testing. Coordinated correction has greater effect towards the wide end
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm95 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm102.3 mm
Length207.6 mm314.1 mm
Weight1,370 g (better)2,060 g
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesCombined focus/control ring, customisable lens function buttons, AF/MF and stabiliser switches, and smooth/tight zoom torque adjustment
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retractedBarrel extends when zooming towards 800 mm
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread–
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofDust and moisture resistant construction; white exterior helps limit heating in sunlight
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retracted102.3 mm maximum diameter × 314.1 mm length with barrel retracted
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 2060 g current production; products manufactured before July 2026 weigh 2050 g. Canon's Japanese notice attributes the change to revised component specifications
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photographAttached rotating tripod collar; not removable or Arca-Swiss compatible (Amateur Photographer)
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)ET-101 hood included
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseLens, E-95 cap, ET-101 hood, RF dust cap, Lens Strap 40 and user manual
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkDecember 2023 release confirmed retrospectively by Canon's February 2024 global announcement; Japan's launch notice states early December and the US announcement expected December. Canon Camera Museum instead labels November 2023 as marketed

More comparisons