Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016August 2020
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm70–200 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/2.8
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusingTwenty-one elements in eighteen groups
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementSix ED elements, two aspherical elements, one fluorite element and one SR element
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coatingNano Crystal Coat and ARNEO coat; fluorine-coated front element, as Nikon UK specifies
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsConstant f/2.8 maximum; f/22 minimum
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNikon Z mount; FX and DX cameras; DX gives the angle of view of a 105–300 mm zoom on full frame
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessoriesNikon Z TELECONVERTER TC-1.4x and TC-2.0x, as listed by Nikon UK
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.5 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.2×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesMulti-focus design, as Nikon Japan describes; Digital Camera World identifies two synchronised stepping-motor drives
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityInternal focusing; minimum distances from focal plane 0.5 m at 70 mm, 0.63 m at 85 mm, 0.68 m at 105 mm, 0.8 m at 135 mm and 1 m at 200 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum reproduction ratio 0.2×
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodLens-shift VR using voice-coil motors; Nikon states 5.5 stops in Normal mode on a full-frame mirrorless body at the longest focal length, according to CIPA conditions
Video features–Nikon describes reduced focus breathing, quiet focusing and smooth aperture changes through the control ring
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm77 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm89 mm
Length202.5 mm220 mm
Weight1,430 g1,360 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountZoom ring, focus ring, programmable control ring, L-Fn1, four repeated L-Fn2 buttons, A/M switch and DISP; OLED shows aperture, focal length, focus distance and depth of field
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal zoom keeps the external length fixed, as Digital Camera World describes
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch77 mm screw-on filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingNikon describes extensive weather sealing; no waterproof rating stated
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 89 × 220 mm, length measured from camera lens mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 1,360 g without tripod collar; approximately 1,440 g with tripod collar, as Nikon UK states
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientationRotating tripod collar with removable foot and two attachment threads, as both reviews describe
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-92 bayonet hood included
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-77B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-92 hood and CL-C3 case
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon Japan gives 28 August 2020 as the on-sale date, following the January announcement and delayed initial availability

More comparisons